Home PageSite Map

Whitbread Race
----------------------------- red rule ------------------------------
Leg 1 Leader Board

Paul Cayard and EF Language (EFL) are atop the Whitbread leader board following their Leg 1 victory.

Leg One Scoreboard
Pos.  Boat Finish Date Finish Time Elapsed Leg Time VMG 24 -Hr Run Pts
  1. EFL
  2. MCP
  3. KVA
  4. SCT
  5. CHR
  6. TOS
  7. ACH
  8. SWE
  9. EFE
  10. BRS
21/10/97
22/10/97
22/10/97
23/10/97
23/10/97
24/10/97
24/10/97
24/10/97
25/10/97
27/10/97
05.54.26GMT
01.20.11GMT
03.09.06GMT
03.17.00GMT
19.12.42GMT
05.23.14GMT
07.52.38GMT
14.14.39GMT
14.28.02GMT
02.42.54GMT
29.16.54.26
30.12.20.11
30.14.09.06
31.14.17.00
32.06.12.42
32.16.23.14
32.18.52.38
33.01.14.39
34.01.28.02
35.13.42.54
10.3
10.0
10.0
9.6
9.5
9.3
9.3
9.2
9.0
8.6
409.6
395.5
391.0
412.7
383.3
406.8
382.1
371.5
352.7
356.5
125
110
97
84
72
60
48
36
24
12

ACH = America's Challenge
BRS = BrunelSunergy
CHR = Chessie Racing
EFE = EF Education
EFL = EF Language

KVA = Innovation Kvaerner
MCP = Merit Cup
SCT = Silk Cut
SWE = Swedish Match
TOS = Toshiba

LEG 1 || LEG 2 || LEG 3 || LEG 4 || LEG 5 || LEG 6 || LEG 7 || LEG 8


Scoring System

In each leg of the race, each boat receives points equating to the number of entries (E) minus the number of boats placed above it (N), multiplied by the Leg Scoring Coefficient (LSC), plus bonus points, if any.

Thus, the formula is:

Score = [(E - N) x LSC] + B

The first three boats receive bonus points, which are awarded as follows:

  • First Place: 5 points
  • Second Place: 2 points
  • Third Place: 1 point

Leg Scoring Coefficient:

  1. Southampton to Cape Town - 12
  2. Cape Town to Fremantle - 12
  3. Fremantle to Sydney - 10
  4. Sydney to Auckland - 10
  5. Auckland to Sao Sebastiao - 13
  6. Sao Sebastiao to Fort Lauderdale - 11
  7. Fort Lauderdale to Baltimore/Annapolis - 10
  8. Baltimore/Annapolis to La Rochelle - 10
  9. La Rochelle to Southampton - 10

The points are calculated as follows:

  • First place in a Leg = [(E - 0) x LSC] + 5
  • Second place in a Leg = [(E - 1) x LSC] + 2
  • Third place in a Leg = [(E - 2) x LSC] + 1
  • Fourth place in a Leg = [(E -3) x LSC] + 0
  • And so on.

The points are cumulative. The boat with the highest total score from all nine legs is the winner.


Related articles and links:



HOME PORT | WHITBREAD | NEWSLINE

Web site sponsored by:
Official Sponsors
Hewlett-Packard Company

Official Suppliers
Ernst & Young | Exponent, Inc. | Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
Grey Advertising | Korn/Ferry Int'l | Volvo Penta| SAIC

Team Suppliers
Altair Computing | Black Mountain Spring Water
Chesapeake Decision Sciences | Hornblower Yachts, Inc.
PowerBar | Trimble | West Marine


Copyright © 1997-1998, AmericaOne