HomeSite Map

Sailing News

PRESS RELEASE - STEINLAGER/LINE 7 CUP, EVENT ONE OF THE SWEDISH MATCH TOUR.

Auckland - 22/3/00

DAY THREE IS YOUTH DAY.

It was 22 year old Cameron Appleton's turn to have a good day at the office today, chalking up six wins from six races on day three of the Steinlager/Line 7 Cup, the first event on the 2000 Swedish Match Tour.

This young Team New Zealand skipper now heads the scoreboard, having displaced the overnight leader, veteran Chris Dickson, and is in a very strong position to make the cut into the semi-finals.

Cameron Appleton and his crew obviously had good speed, because in two races they were able to build a big enough margin to complete penalty turns and still win.

The young skipper said at the end of the day, "fantastic day on the water, it went well, I made a few errors myself which I paid for but then was able to - through the guys around me - to pull back a few wins through a few penalties that we got issued."

It was a cold and blustery day on Auckland's Waitemata Harbour, with winds between 10 and 25 knots from the south west, shifting to southerly by the end of the day.

It looked for a while as if Appleton may have to share the top of the scoreboard with Chris Dickson, until the veteran lost to Dean Barker in his last race of the day, leaving Cameron clear at the top of the ladder.

The Barker-Dickson confrontation in the last flight of the day turned into a real battle, with the wind at 20 knots with gusts of 25, and the two boats close all the way.

So close in fact that Dickson was penalized, for a port and starboard incident on the first downwind leg of the race, he led to the finishing line but by the time he had completed his penalty turn, Barker had slipped past to take the gun.

"We had a fifteen second lead coming to the line," said Dickson, "but the penalty took us twenty seconds, we needed five more seconds, that was the race."

Dickson will also have to find a new bowman for tomorrow's races, with Kevin Batten having been hospitalized after cutting his foot right through into the bone.

With just four more flights of races to sail before the cut for the semi-finals, there are six skippers still with a realistic chance of making it through to that final four.

As well as Kiwis Cameron Appleton, Chris Dickson, Dean Barker, and Gavin Brady, England's Andy Green and Frenchman Bertrand Pace are strong contenders.

Thursday's racing promises to be cut-throat, and with good winds again forecast, there should be plenty of entertainment on the Waitemata Harbour.

RESULTS - DAY 3

Group 2 - conclusion of round robin 1

Flight 5:
Andy Green (Britain) bt Luc Pillot (France)
James Spithill (Australia) bt Phil Douglas (New Zealand)
Cameron Appleton (New Zealand) bt Bjorn Hansen (Sweden)
Dean Barker (New Zealand) bt Magnus Holmberg (Sweden)

Flight 6:
Bjorn Hansen bt Phil Douglas
Cameron Appleton bt James Spithill
Andy Green bt Magnus Holmberg
Luc Pillot bt Dean Barker

Flight 7:
Cameron Appleton bt Phil Douglas
Luc Pillot bt Magnus Holmberg
Andy Green bt Dean Barker
Bjorn Hansen bt James Spithill

Round robin 2:

Group A

Flight 1:
Marcus Weiser (Germany) bt James Spithill
Gavin Brady (New Zealand) bt Andy Green
Margnus Holmberg bt Lars Nordbjerg (Denmark)
Cameron Appleton bt Peter Gilmour (Japan)

Flight 2:
Andy Green bt James Spithill
Cameron Appleton bt Magnus Holmberg
Gavin Brady bt Marcus Weiser
Lars Nordbjerg bt Peter Gilmour

Flight 3:
Magnus Holmberg bt Gavin Brady
Cameron Appleton bt Marcus Weiser
Peter Gilmour bt James Spithill
Andy Green bt Lars Nordbjerg

Score (round robin 1, plus three flights of round robin 2)

Cameron Appleton  
9
1
Andy Green  
8
2
Gavin Brady  
7
3
Magnus Holmberg  
4
6
Marcus Weiser  
4
6
Peter Gilmour  
4
6
Lars Nordbjerg  
2
8
James Spithill  
2
8

Group B

Flight 1:
Dean Barker bt Peter Holmberg
Bertrand Pace bt Bjorn Hansen
Jes Gram-Hansen bt Phil Douglas
Chris Dickson bt Luc Pillot

Flight 2:
Bertrand Pace bt Peter Holmberg
Chris Dickson bt Jes Gram-Hansen
Dean Barker bt Bjorn Hansen
Phil Douglas bt Luc Pillot

Flight 3:
Jes Gram-Hansen bt Bjorn Hansen
Dean Barker bt Chris Dickson
Peter Holmberg bt Luc Pillot
Bertrand Pace bt Phil Douglas

Score (round robin 1, plus three flights of round robin 2)

Dean Barker  
8
2
Chris Dickson  
8
2
Bertrand Pace  
7
3
Jes Gram-Hansen  
5
5
Bjorn Hansen  
4
6
Peter Holmberg  
4
6
Luc Pillot  
2
8
Phil Douglas  
2
8

 

Other STEINLAGER/LINE 7 CUP Press Releases

HOME PORT | NEWSLINE

Web site sponsored by:

Official Sponsors
Ford/Visteon | Hewlett-Packard Company | Network Solutions
| Telcordia Technologies
SAIC | United Technologies

Official Supporting Sponsors
Air New Zealand | Charles Schwab | Global Integrity | Intesa
Line7 | LYCOS

Select Here to View Official Suppliers

Select Here to View Team Suppliers

Copyright © 1996-1999, AmericaOne