Home PageSite Map
AmericaOne News
----- red rule -----
Round 1 Matchups

Monday, 18 October

Race 1 (Morning Races)

  • Young America vs. America True
  • Nippon vs. Abracadabra
  • 2000 FAST 2000 vs. Prada
  • Le Défi BTT vs. Team Dennis Conner
  • AmericaOne vs. Spanish Challenge
  • Bye to Young Australia

    Race 2 (Afternoon Races)

  • Prada vs. Nippon
  • Spanish Challenge vs. Young America
  • America True vs. AmericaOne
  • Young Australia vs. Le Défi BTT
  • Abracadabra 2000 vs. FAST 2000
  • Bye to Team Dennis Conner

    Tuesday, 19 October

    Race 3 (Morning Races)

  • Le Défi BTT vs. Spanish Challenge
  • AmericaOne vs. FAST 2000
  • Abracadabra 2000 vs. Team Dennis Conner
  • Prada vs. Young Australia
  • Young America vs. Nippon
  • Bye to America True

    Race 4 (Afternoon Races)

  • Young Australia vs. Abracadabra 2000
  • FAST 2000 vs. Young America
  • Nippon vs. AmericaOne
  • Team Dennis Conner vs. Prada
  • America True vs. Le Défi BTT
  • Bye to Spanish Challenge

    Wednesday, 20 October

    Race 5 (Morning Races)

  • Spanish Challenge vs. Prada
  • Nippon vs. Team Dennis Conner
  • Young America vs. Le Défi BTT
  • Abracadabra 2000 vs. America True
  • FAST 2000 vs. Young Australia
  • Bye to AmericaOne

    Race 6 (Afternoon Races)

  • Le Défi BTT vs. AmericaOne
  • Young Australia vs. Nippon
  • Abracadabra 2000 vs. Spanish Challenge
  • America True vs. Prada
  • Team Dennis Conner vs. FAST 2000
  • Bye to Young America

    Thursday, 21 October

    Race 7 (Morning Races)

  • Spanish Challenge vs. Young Australia
  • America True vs. Team Dennis Conner
  • Nippon vs. Le Défi BTT
  • Young America vs. Abracadabra 2000
  • Prada vs. AmericaOne
  • Bye to Fast 2000

    Race 8 (Afternoon Races)

  • Le Défi BTT vs. FAST 2000
  • Team Dennis Conner vs. Spanish Challenge
  • Young Australia vs. America True
  • AmericaOne vs. Abracadabra 2000
  • Prada vs. Young America
  • Bye to Nippon

    Friday, 22 October

    Race 9 (Morning Races)

  • AmericaOne vs. Team Dennis Conner
  • America True vs. FAST 2000
  • Young America vs. Young Australia
  • Spanish Challenge vs. Nippon
  • Abracadabra 2000 vs. Le Défi BTT
  • Bye to Prada

    Saturday, 23 October

    Race 10 (Morning Races)

  • Young Australia vs. AmericaOne
  • Le Défi BTT vs. Prada
  • Nippon vs. America True
  • FAST 2000 vs. Spanish Challenge
  • Team Dennis Conner vs. Young America
  • Bye to Abracadabra 2000

    Race 11 (Afternoon Races)

  • FAST 2000 vs. Nippon
  • Prada vs. Abracadabra 2000
  • Spanish Challenge vs. America True
  • AmericaOne vs. Young America
  • Team Dennis Conner vs. Young Australia
  • Bye to Le Défi BTT

    Round 2 Matchups

     

    About The Challenge

    AmericaOne s dedicated to recapturing the America’s Cup by applying U.S. technology in computer equipment, aerodynamics, hydrodynamics, sail design, naval architecture and structural engineering to America's Cup sailboat design. Technology partners include Hewlett-Packard Company, Bellcore/SAIC and Ford Motor Company/Visteon. Operating since June 1, 1996, AmericaOne is the challenger on behalf of San Francisco’s St. Francis Yacht Club.

    # # #
  • For additional information on AmericaOne, contact:

    Gina von Esmarch
    E-mail: gvonesmarch@americaone.org
    Phone: 415-474-3425
    Fax: 415-474-3571



    Web site sponsored by:

    Official Sponsors
    Ford/Visteon | Hewlett-Packard Company | Telcordia Technologies | SAIC |
    United Technologies

    Official Supporting Sponsors
    Air New Zealand | Line7 | LYCOS | Network Solutions

    Select Here to View Official Suppliers

    Select Here to View Team Suppliers

    Copyright © 1996-1999, AmericaOne