Home PageSite Map
AmericaOne Report 12/01/99
----- red rule -----
ROUND ROBIN THREE BEGINS TOMORROW

For Immediate Release

AUCKLAND, New Zealand, December 1, 1999 - AmericaOne, the San Francisco-based St. Francis Yacht Club's America's Cup 2000 challenger, will continue to sail USA 49 in Round Robin 3 of the Louis Vuitton Cup. AmericaOne's first race of the round is against FAST200, skippered by Marc Pajot. In Round Robin 3, each boat will receive nine points per win.

"We are comfortable using USA 49," remarked AmericaOne Skipper Paul Cayard. "By not getting 61 locked into a race schedule we are able to make changes to her during the round which will speed up her optimization process."

=============================
ROUND ROBIN THREE SCHEDULE
=============================

Race 1 - 2 December

1st Match Young America (USA-58) vs Prada Challenge (ITA-48)
2nd Match FAST2000 (SUI-59) vs AmericaOne (USA-49)
3rd Match Abracadabra 2000 (USA-50) vs Spanish Challenge (ESP-47)
4th Match Stars & Stripes (USA-55) vs Young Australia 2000 (AUS-31)
5th Match Le Défi Francais (FRA-46) vs Nippon Challenge (JPN-52)
BYE America True (USA-51) ____________________________________________________________________________

Race 2 - 3 December

1st Match Spanish Challenge (ESP-47) vs FAST2000 (SUI-59)
2nd Match Nippon Challenge (JPN-52) vs Young America (USA-58)
3rd Match Prada Challenge (ITA-48) vs Le Défi Francais (FRA-46)
4th Match America True (USA-51) vs Stars & Stripes (USA-55)
5th Match AmericaOne (USA-49) vs Abracadabra 2000 (USA-50)
BYE Young Australia 2000 (AUS-31) ____________________________________________________________________________

Race 3 - December 4
1st Match Stars & Stripes (USA-55) vs Nippon Challenge (JPN-52)
2nd Match Le Défi Francais (FRA-46) vs Abracadabra 2000 (USA-50)
3rd Match AmericaOne (USA-49) vs Young Australia 2000 (AUS-31)
4th Match Spanish Challenge (ESP-47) vs America True (USA-51)
5th Match Young America (USA-58) vs FAST2000 (SUI-59)
BYE Prada Challenge (ITA-48) ____________________________________________________________________________

Race 4 - December 5
1st Match America True (USA-51) vs AmericaOne (USA-49)
2nd Match Abracadabra 2000 (USA-50) vs Young America (USA-58)
3rd Match FAST2000 (SUI-59) vs Le Défi Francais (FRA-46)
4th Match Young Australia 2000 (AUS-31)vs Spanish Challenge (ESP-47)
5th Match Prada Challenge (ITA-48) vs Stars & Stripes (USA-55)
BYE Nippon Challenge (JPN-52) ____________________________________________________________________________

Race 5 - December 6

1st Match Nippon Challenge (JPN-52) vs Spanish Challenge (ESP-47)
2nd Match FAST2000 (SUI-59) vs Young Australia 2000 (AUS-31)
3rd Match Young America (USA-58) vs Stars & Stripes (USA-55)
4th Match AmericaOne (USA-49) vs Prada Challenge (ITA-48)
5th Match Abracadabra 2000 (USA-50) vs America True (USA-51)
BYE Le Défi Francais (FRA-46) ____________________________________________________________________________

Race 6 - December 7

1st Match Stars & Stripes (USA-55) vs Le Défi Francais (FRA-46)
2nd Match America True (USA-51) vs FAST2000 (SUI-59)
3rd Match AmericaOne (USA-49) vs Nippon Challenge (JPN-52)
4th Match Prada Challenge (ITA-48) vs Spanish Challenge (ESP-47)
5th Match Young Australia 2000 (AUS-31)vs Abracadabra 2000 (USA-50)
BYE Young America (USA-58) ____________________________________________________________________________

Race 7 - December 8

1st Match Nippon Challenge (JPN-52) vs America True (USA-51)
2nd Match Prada Challenge (ITA-48) vs Young Australia 2000 (AUS-31)
3rd Match FAST2000 (SUI-59) vs Stars & Stripes (USA-55)
4th Match Young America (USA-58) vs AmericaOne (USA-49)
5th Match Spanish Challenge (ESP-47) vs Le Défi Francais (FRA-46)
BYE Abracadabra 2000 (USA-50) ____________________________________________________________________________

Race 8 - December 9

1st Match Stars & Stripes (USA-55) vs Abracadabra 2000 (USA-50)
2nd Match Young Australia 2000 (AUS-31) vs Nippon Challenge (JPN-52)
3rd Match America True (USA-51) vs Prada Challenge (ITA-48)
4th Match Le Défi Francais (FRA-46) vs AmericaOne (USA-49)
5th Match Spanish Challenge (ESP-47) vs Young America (USA-58)
BYE FAST2000 (SUI-59) ____________________________________________________________________________

Race 9 - December 10

1st Match Le Défi Francais (FRA-46) vs Young Australia 2000 (AUS-31)
2nd Match Prada Challenge (ITA-48) vs Abracadabra 2000 (USA-50)
3rd Match Young America (USA-58) vs America True (USA-51)
4th Match Nippon Challenge (JPN-52) vs FAST2000 (SUI-59)
5th Match AmericaOne (USA-49) vs Stars & Stripes (USA-55)
BYE Spanish Challenge (ESP-47) ____________________________________________________________________________

Race 10 - December 11

1st Match America True (USA-51) vs Le Défi Francais (FRA-46)
2nd Match Stars & Stripes (USA-55) vs Spanish Challenge (ESP-47)
3rd Match FAST2000 (SUI-59) vs Prada Challenge (ITA-48)
4th Match Abracadabra 2000 (USA-50) vs Nippon Challenge (JPN-52)
5th Match Young Australia 2000(AUS-31)vs Young America (USA-58)
BYE AmericaOne (USA-49) ____________________________________________________________________________

Race 11 - December 12

1st Match Abracadabra 2000 (USA-50) vs FAST2000 (SUI-59)
2nd Match Spanish Challenge (ESP-47) vs AmericaOne (USA-49)
3rd Match Nippon Challenge (JPN-52) vs Prada Challenge (ITA-48)
4th Match Le Défi Francais (FRA-46) vs Young America (USA-58)
5th Match Young Australia 2000(AUS-31)vs America True (USA-51)
BYE Stars & Stripes (USA-55) ____________________________________________________________________________

FINAL SCORES TO DATE:
Prada /46 points
America True /38 points
Stars & Stripes /36.5 points
AmericaOne /36 points
Nippon Challenge /29.5 points
Young America /24 points
Spanish Challenge /17 points
Abracadabra 2000 /16 points
Le Defi Francais /14 points
Young Australia /9 points
FAST2000 /8 points

THE RACE COURSE
Windward-leeward format, 18.5 nautical miles; six legs, three upwind and three downwind; the first and the last legs are 3.25 miles long, the others 3.00 miles.

About AmericaOne
AmericaOne is one of the leading challengers for America's Cup 2000. The team is currently competing in Auckland, New Zealand for the Louis Vuitton Cup and the right to challenge New Zealand for the America's Cup in February 2000. AmericaOne has built two boats based on four years of technology development and innovation. The top level technology partners are Hewlett-Packard Company, Telcordia Technologies/SAIC, Ford Motor Company/Visteon and United Technologies Corp. AmericaOne represents San Francisco's St. Francis Yacht Club. To learn more about the team visit: www.americaone.org.

For further information on AmericaOne, please contact: Gina von Esmarch E-mail: gvonesmarch@americaone.org / Phone: + 64 9 359 9246/Fax: + 64 9 359 9262 # # #

Round Robin 3 Index

Round Robin 2 Index

Round Robin 1 Index


 


HOME PORT | NEWSLINE

Web site sponsored by:

Official Sponsors
Ford/Visteon | Hewlett-Packard Company | Telcordia Technologies/SAIC | United Technologies

Official Supporting Sponsors
Air New Zealand | Line7

Select Here to View Official Suppliers

Select Here to View Team Suppliers

Copyright © 1996-1999, AmericaOne