`

Standings
Race Results
Round Robin 1
Race Standings
Race Results
Round Robin 2
Race Standings
Race Results
Round Robin 3
Race Standings
Race Results
Semi-Finals
Race Standings
Race Results

Standings
 
Raced
Won
RR2
Points
RR1
Points
Total Points
  Prada  
10
9
36
10
46
  America True  
10
8
32
6
38
  Stars & Stripes  
10
8
32
4.5
36.5
  AmericaOne  
10
7
28
8
36
  Nippon  
10
6
24
5.5
29.5
  Young America  
10*
4
16
8
24
  Spanish  
10
3
12
5
17
  Abracadabra  
10
3
12
4
16
  Le Defi  
10
3
12
2
14
  Young Australia  
10
2
8
1
9
  Fast 2000  
10
2
8
0
8
               

*Substitution Boat Rules state forfeit of Race

Each Win in Round Robin 2 is worth 4 Points

USA 54 USA 51 USA 49 SUI 59 FRA 46 JPN 44 ITA 45 USA 55 ESP 47 USA 53 AUS 29 RR2
Points
Total
Abracadabra 2000
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
4
0
4
12
16
America True
4
4
4
4
4
0
4
4
0
4
32
38
AmericaOne
4
0
4
4 4 0 0 4 4 4 28
36
FAST2000
4
0
0
0 0 0 0 0 4 0 8
8
Le Defi Francais 4 0
0
4
0
0 0 0 0 4 12
10
Nippon Challenge 4 0
0
4 4
0 0 4 4 4 24
29.5
Prada Challenge 4 4
4
4 4
4
0
4 4 4 32
42
Stars & Stripes 0 0
4
4 4 4 4
4 4 4 32
36.5
The Spanish Challenge 0 0
0
4 4 0 0
0
0
4 12
17
Young America 4 4
0
0* 4 0 0 0 4
0 16
24
Young Australia 0 0
0
4 0 0 0 0 0
4
8
9
Please refresh your browser to update the current standings

*Substitution Boat Rules state forfeit of Race

 











AUS 29
  Young Australia 2000
JPN 44
  Nippon
ITA 45
  Luna Rossa
FRA 46
  Le Defi
ESP 47
  Bravo Espana
USA 49
  AmericaOne
USA 51
  America True
USA 53
  Young America
USA 54
  Abracadabra
USA 55
  Stars & Stripes
SUI 59
  Be hAPpy
     

 

Round 2 Matchups
----- red rule -----

Saturday, 6 November
Race 1

Winner
Delta
  America True vs. Young America
Young America
0:33
  Abracadabra 2000 vs. Nippon
Nippon
3:29
  Prada vs. FAST 2000
Prada
3:13
  Team Dennis Conner vs. Le Défi BTT
Team Dennis Conner
0:41
  Spanish Challenge vs. AmericaOne
AmericaOne
1:15
  Bye to Young Australia
.
.

Sunday, 7 November
Cancelled

Monday, 8 November
Race 2

Winner
Delta
  Nippon vs. Prada
Prada
2:04:11
  Young America vs. Spanish Challenge
Young America
1:23
  AmericaOne vs. America True
America True
1:29
  Le Défi BTT vs. Young Australia
Le Defi BTT
1:43
  FAST 2000 vs. Abracadabra 2000
Fast 2000
5:37
  Bye to Team Dennis Conner
.
.

Tuesday, 9 November
Race 3

Winner
Delta
  Spanish Challenge vs. Le Défi BTT
.Spanish Challenge
0:19
  FAST 2000 vs. AmericaOne
.AmericaOne
3:29
  Team Dennis Conner vs. Abracadabra 2000
Abracadabra 2000
0:03
  Young Australia vs. Prada
Prada
3:34
  Nippon vs. Young America
Nippon
2:00:0
  Bye to America True
.
.

Wednesday, 10 November
Cancelled

Thursday, 11 November
Race 4

Winner
Delta
  Abracadabra 2000 vs. Young Australia
Abracadabra 2000.
6:19
  Young America vs. FAST 2000
FAST 2000 .
1:55:28
  AmericaOne vs. Nippon
AmericaOne .
1:46:40
  Prada vs. Team Dennis Conner
.Team Dennis Conner
1:51
  Le Défi BTT vs. America True
America True .
0:59
  Bye to Spanish Challenge
.
.

Friday, 12 November
Racing Postponed due to Weather

Saturday, 13 November
Race 5

Winner
Delta
  Prada vs. Spanish Challenge
Prada
2:34
  Team Dennis Conner vs. Nippon
Team Dennis Conner
1:07
  Le Défi BTT vs. Young America
Young America
2:28
  America True vs. Abracadabra 2000
America True
2:03:50
  Young Australia vs. FAST 2000
.Young Australia
0:18
  Bye to AmericaOne
.
.

Sunday, 14 November
Race 6

Winner
Delta
  AmericaOne vs. Le Défi BTT *
.
.
  Nippon vs. Young Australia *
.
.
  Spanish Challenge vs. Abracadabra 2000 *
.
.
  Prada vs. America True
Prada.
3:28
  FAST 2000 vs. Team Dennis Conner
Team Dennis Conner
2:36
  Bye to Young America
.
.
 
* Races re-scheduled to end of Round Robin 2
   

Monday, 15 November
Race 7

Winner
Delta
  Young Australia vs. Spanish Challenge
Spanish Challenge
1:36
  Team Dennis Conner vs. America True
America True
1:06
  Le Défi BTT vs. Nippon
.Le Défi BTT
1:07
  Abracadabra 2000 vs. Young America
Young America
4:58
  AmericaOne vs. Prada
Prada
1:00
  Bye to Fast 2000
.
.
Tuesday, 16 November
Race 8
Winner
Delta
  FAST 2000 vs. Le Défi BTT
Le Défi BTT
1:02
  Spanish Challenge vs. Team Dennis Conner
Team Dennis Conner
0:50
  America True vs. Young Australia
America True
2:10
  Abracadabra 2000 vs. AmericaOne
AmericaOne
2:52
  Young America vs. Prada
Prada
1:14
  Bye to Nippon
.
.

Wednesday, 17 November
Race 9

Winner
Delta
  Team Dennis Conner vs. AmericaOne
Team Dennis Conner
2:46
  FAST 2000 vs. America True
America True
.
  Young Australia vs. Young America
Young Australia
2:10:46
  vs. Spanish Challenge
Nippon
2:04:58
  Le Défi BTT vs. Abracadabra 2000
Le Défi BTT
2:04:43
  Bye to Prada
.
.

Thursday, 18 November
Race 10

Winner
Delta
  AmericaOne vs. Young Australia
AmericaOne.
5:39
  Prada vs. Le Défi BTT
Prada.
3:49
  America True vs. Nippon
America True
0:12
  Spanish Challenge vs. FAST 2000
Spanish Challenge.
.
  Young America vs. Team Dennis Conner
Team Dennis Conner.
.
  Bye to Abracadabra 2000
.
.
Friday, 19 November
Race 11
Winner
Delta
Nippon vs. FAST 2000
.Nippon
2:15:11
  Abracadabra 2000 vs. Prada
Prada .
1:10
  America True vs. Spanish Challenge
America True.
:57
  Young America vs. AmericaOne
AmericaOne.
1:46
  Young Australia vs. Team Dennis Conner
Team Dennis Conner
0:23
  Bye to Le Défi BTT
.
.
   
.
.
  Saturday, 20 November
Race 6
.
.
  AmericaOne vs. Le Défi BTT
AmericaOne
0:48
  Nippon vs. Young Australia
Nippon
4:12
  Spanish Challenge vs. Abracadabra 2000
Abracadabra 2000
0:17
       

 

 

For additional information on AmericaOne, contact:

Gina von Esmarch
E-mail: gvonesmarch@americaone.org
Phone: 415-474-3425
Fax: 415-474-3571



HOME PORT | NEWSLINE

Web site sponsored by:

Official Sponsors
Ford/Visteon | Hewlett-Packard Company | Telcordia Technologies | SAIC | United Technologies

Official Supporting Sponsors
Air New Zealand | Charles Schwab | Global Integrity | Intesa
Line7 | LYCOS | Network Solutions

Select Here to View Official Suppliers

Select Here to View Team Suppliers

Copyright © 1996-1999, AmericaOne